Sunday, July 16, 2006


Yes, I'm doing it again.

Here's a little something of late that you might enjoy (especially if you have daughters)

The other night as I tucked my 8-year-old daughter into bed, I was stroking her back, as I do every night and was looking around her room. It was dimly lit by the hall light, but I could see just enough to remind me of what an incredibly strong, smart, and confident girl my husband and I are raising...


I said I was doing it again. If you want to read this piece in it's entirety it's right here.

Seriously, I'm not just doing this for kicks but out of necessity. I'm finding it impossible for me to be everywhere at once, damn it, no matter how much I'd like to be. So this is the kind of thing you're probably going to have to get used to. My apologies.

And although I have no business being here today (because of other pressing commitments that I'm putting off to do this) I want to just elaborate on the Mom Blogging group I've started at Minti. ONLY because a few of you asked. I know everyone is sick of registering at sites to get the goods, blah, blah. I get it. And I wish I had some great "about it" thing I could use to describe it but, truth be told, I don't know. It's my own idea that I have come up with and it's in it's infancy. Like any baby, there's no telling what soul could emerge as it grows. So, it's still kind of a mystery. I can tell you what I hope it will be. I hope it will be a group where the caliber of women involved sets the bar for some insightful dialogue and sharing of thoughts, tips, advice, rantings, and encouraging stuff. That's all I got for ya. I can tell you that there are 20 pretty awesome Mom Bloggers that are on board and the talk has started. If you come, then you too can have a hand in making it amazing.

And please, don't get me started on my new Flickr photo pool that I've begun that will be accompanying my ClubMom blog Picture This. OK, yes, it's true. I am starting one. Damn it. I can't help myself. And although I am not a big fan of the Flickr, I see what fun it could be in a group setting where we can share photos using the topics from Picture This. So, what do you say, you gonna click over and check that out too???????????????? It's called "Try to Picture This". I soooo know you're curious.

9 comments:

Sarah e.Smith said...

I just joined your Picture This Flickr group and subscribed toy our blog...looking forward to seeing the posts :) Cheers!

la vie en rose said...

i am curious. i may have to join both!!!

nonlineargirl said...

I tried to sign up for the minti-mom-blog thing, but never got a response when I signed up through the minti "click here to sign up" area. Maybe I will try again .

PeetsMom said...

Well ok then! I've been to Mother May I, Picture This AND Try to Picture this today! OH - AND MINTI! I am having a tough time keeping up with you! You must be exhausted! ...all that jumping around!! Love the story about Julia's room though - I could just see it! Damn your good! xo k

Mommy off the Record said...

Hi! I just stumbled upon your blog through the BloggerChicks blogroll. Looks like we enjoy reading some of the same bloggers. It's a small mommy blog world out there!

I like the idea of the mom's group. I'll go check it out.

You have a beautiful daughter by the way!

Jessica New said...

Hey, you still have some freetime around 3AM in your schedule where you aren't doing anything. Can't you fit something else in?? Another blog, another group, another book perhaps?? LOL!! Sleep..... who needs Sleep?? XOXO!!

crazymumma said...

Oh! What a photo! I am so pressed for time at this very minute (Going away...need to pack), but I have added you to my list of weekly reads so I can explore further on our return. Thanks for the inspiring photo, and I love going on 'dates' with my older girl as well. Anne

Pendullum said...

Beautiful shot...
Will just tune into you if that is ok...
Like the insights and love the pics...

kelly rae said...

just found you via superhero. loved your blogher pics. love all of your photos for that matter!